.   

Synopsis

Sillones, colchones, pies, mantas, brazos, recuerdos, escobas, tubos y plásticos bailan, se retuercen, caen, vuelan y se rompen en esta particular coreografía ambulante en la que un hombre y su ejército de objetos intentan vencer a un fantasma del pasado.

Armchairs, mattresses, feet, blankets, arms, memories, mops, tubes and plastic dance, twist, fall, fly and break in this emotional choreography in which a man and his army of objects try to defeat a ghost from the past.

A film by  Teo Guillem with Cristina Perez and Teo Guillem

Produced by Carlos Pardo & Teo Guillem
Sound Postproduction: Jordi Ribas
Additional camera: Marco Ballesteros, Elena Guillem.

Awards

  • Special Jury Mention / Guanajuato Film Festival
  • Special Jury Mention / Nice European Short Film Festival
  • Jury Award / Ann Arbor Film Festival
  • Special Jury Mention / Cinema Jove

Festivals & Screenings

  • Visions du Reel / Official selection
  • Guanajuato Film Festival / Experimental competition
  • Reijkjavik Film Festival / Official selection
  • Nice European Short Film Festival / Experience Competition
  • Alcine / National Competition
  • L’Alternativa Barcelona Independent Film Festival
  • MedFilm, Mediterranean and European Film Festival / Foco España: Deseo y Mágia
  • Frontera Sur / Sección Internacional
  • Northampton Film Festival
  • ZubrOFFka, International Short Film Festival / Experimental Competition
  • Aguilar Film Festival / Alteraciones Competition
  • Slamdance / Experimental Competition
  • Videoformes – Festival International d’Arts Numeriques
  • Mecal / Official selection documentary
  • Go Short / Official selection
  • DOKer Moscow International Documentary Festival / Official selection
  • Ann Arbor Film Festival / Official selection
  • Athens International Film + Video Festival / Official selection
  • Viewpoint / Official selection
  • Experiments in Cinema / Special Presentation
  • La pepinére / Official Selection
  • Mammoth Lake Film Festival / Experimental
  • Ethnocineca / Official Selection
  • VIS Vienna Shorts / Official Selection
  • Chicago Underground Film Festival / Official Selection
  • At the fringe / International
  • Cinema Jove / Sección oficial
  • Manlleu Film Festival / Nacional
  • Festival ECRA / Official Selection
  • Sao Paulo Short Film Festival / Official Selection
  • Lille Festival International du Court Métrage
  • New Orleans Film Festival / Experimental
  • Aesthetica Short Film Festival / Experimental
  • Cinespaña Toulouse / Relámpagos
  • Oakland Drunken Film Festival / Official Selection